Isadora Duncan Dance Awards 2010-2011 Season

17 Nov

The Isadora Duncan Dance Awards Committee has announced Honorees and
Nominees for its 26th season.  The Awards will be given Monday evening, March 26, 2012 at the ODC Theater, 3153 17th Street, San Francisco. The Award Ceremony is free and open to the public.

The following are the Nominees and Honorees by award category for an “Izzie.”

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company:

The Dancers of “Terra Incognita, Revisited,” West Wave Festival, Z Space

Garrett & Moulton Productions, “The Experience of Flight in Dreams,” ODC Theater

Joe Goode Performance Group, “The Rambler,” Novellus Theater

Nimely Pan African Dance Company, “Breaking of the Poro Bush,” 33rd San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival.

San Francisco Ballet, “Ghosts,” War Memorial Opera House

Te Mana O Te Ra, “Varua Te Fenua – The Spirit of the Land,” 33rd San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

Outstanding Achievement in Performance: Ensemble:

Anthony Spaulding and Sara Van Patten, “Underskin,” San Francisco Ballet,
War Memorial Opera House

Christy Funsch and Nol Simonse, “Etudes in Detention,” Dance Mission Theater

Katie Faulkner and Brandon Private Freeman, “Until We Know For Sure,” The A.W.A.R.D. Show! 2010-2011, ODC Theater

Lenora Feijoo and Vitor Luiz, “Talk to Her,” and “Pas de Deux” from “Le Corsaire,” San Francisco Ballet, Napa Valley Festival Del Sol

Maria Kochetkova and Gennadi Nedvigin, “Theme & Variations,” San Francisco
Ballet, War Memorial Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Individual:

Gennadi Nedvigin, as ‘Franz’ in “Coppelia,” San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House

Jenna McClintock, “When It Frays,” Im’ij-re, West Wave Festival, Cowell Theater

Muriel Maffre, “The Complete Works of Murial Maffre,” Yerba Buena Center for the Arats, Gallery 3

Sofiane Sylve, “Symphony in C,” 2nd Movement, San Francisco Ballet, Stern Grove Festival

Tina Kay Bohnstedt, “Lady of the Camellias,” Act I Pas de Deux, Diablo Ballet,
Lesher Center for the Arts

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography:

Alex Ketley, Kara Davis, Katie Faulkner, Manuelito Biag, “Terra Incognita Revisited,” West Wave Festival, Z Space

Amy Seiwert, “Requiem,” Smuin Ballet, Novellus Theater

Amy Seiwert, “When It Frays,” Im-ij-re, West Wave Festival, Cowell Theater

Janie Garrett & Charles Moulton, “The Experience of Flight in Dreams,” Garett + Moulton Productions, ODC Theater

Mary Armentrout, ‘the woman invisible to herself,’ Mary Armentrout Dance
Theater, Milk Bar at the Sunshine Biscuit Factory

Outstanding Achievement in Music/Sound/Text:

Jesse Olsen Bay, Music and Joe Goode, Text, “The Rambler,” Joe Goode
Performance Group, Novellus Theater

Jonathan Russell, Musical Direction, The Experience of Flight in Dreams, Garrett + Moulton Productions, ODC Theater

Jose Valle ‘Chuscales” and Alex Conde, Musical Direction & Arrangement, “Una
Nota Flamenca,” Theatre Flamenco, Cowell Theater

Zak Diouf, Music, “The Mysterious Snake,” Diamano Coura, alonga Casquelourd
Center for the Arts.

Zakir Hussain, Music, “Scheherazade,“ Alonzo King Lines Ballet, Novellus Theater

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design:

Alexander Nichols, Scenic Design; Mark Zappone, Costume Design; Christopher Dennis, Lighting Design, RAkU, San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House

Axel Morganthaler, Lighting Design; Robert Rossenwasser, Set Design; Colleen Quen & Robert Rossenwasser, Costuem Design “Scheherazade,” Alonzo King Lines Ballet, Novellus Theater

Basil Twist, Scenic Design; Jack Carpenter, Lighting Design; Wendy Sparks, Costume Design, “ The Rambler,” Joe Goode Performance Group, Novellus Theater

Christopher Haas, Set Design, “Triangle of the Squinches,” Alonzo King
Lines Ballet, Novellus Theater

Enrico Labayen, Costumes and Visual Design, “En-Gulfed,” Labayen Dance/SF,
San Mission Theater

Olivia Ting, Media & Set Design, “Passages,” Dance Mission Theater

Outstanding Achievement in Restaging/Revival/Reconstruction:

Antoine Vereecken, restaging of “Chroma” by Wayne McGregor, (2006),
San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House

Dennis Nahat, restaging of “Giselle” by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot (1841), Ballet San Jose, San Jose Center for the Performing Arts

Joe Goode, revival of “29 Effeminate Gestures,” choreography by Joe Goode (1987), Brava Theatre

Special Award Honorees:

Lorena, Feijoo, Maria Kochetkova, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sarah Van Patten & Vanessa Zahorian, “The Many Faces of Giselle”: for five stellar interpretations of the title role in the quintessential romantic ballet “Giselle,” performed by the San Francisco Ballet at the War Memorial Opera House

Nina Menendez and The Bay Area Flamenco Partnership: for the 2010 Festival Flamenco Gitano which presented two multi-generational families of flamenco
artists from the Spanish gypsy community of Andalucia in performances displaying how the music and dance traditions of flamenco are passed down through several generations.

Patty-Ann Farrell – for her lighting designs for the 33rd San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival a the Novellus Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Sustained Achievement Honorees:

Deborah DuBowy and Words on Dance: for eighteen years of presenting celebrated dance artists with the opportunity to speak about their careers and share their passion for dance with the larger dance community

Cathleen McCarthy and Joan Lazarus and West Wave Dance: for twenty
years of presenting ground-breaking dance in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Dr. James Garrick and The Center for Sports Medicine at Saint Francis Memorial Hospital for the Saint Francis Dance Medicine practice, created to meet the unique needs of stage performers.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: